Taking a break...

FixMyStreet is going offline shortly, probably permanently. The software is old and needs a complete rewrite, the site is being bombarded by spammers, and it is debatable whether councils are receiving and/or acting on FixMyStreet reports.

As of now, it is not possible to post new issues, or updates to published issues.

If you have submitted on FixMyStreet, thank you for playing a part in one of Aotearoa/New Zealand's early civic tech projects.

No street lights, whole town?

This issue has been fixed.

Reported anonymously at 21:03, Wed 26 March 2014

Sent to Taupo District Council 14 hours later.

Javascript is required to view this map.

More issues nearby


Thank you for your enquiry. Request 1405248 has been officially lodged and assigned to the relevant staff member at TaupoDC. Future updates to this request will appear on this page.
Request 1405248 closed at TaupoDC. The Lines Co already send their faultman to fix the lines that clashes causing the lights to go off.
This site is a beta version.