Taking a break...

FixMyStreet is going offline shortly, probably permanently. The software is old and needs a complete rewrite, the site is being bombarded by spammers, and it is debatable whether councils are receiving and/or acting on FixMyStreet reports.

As of now, it is not possible to post new issues, or updates to published issues.

If you have submitted on FixMyStreet, thank you for playing a part in one of Aotearoa/New Zealand's early civic tech projects.


This issue has been fixed.

Reported anonymously at 17:55, Mon 27 February 2012

Sent to Christchurch City Council 3 hours later.

Javascript is required to view this map.

More issues nearby


Sorry, the GPS location marker isn't exactly in the right place. The pothole is at the end of Auburn Ave, just beyond the Give-Way line onto Middleton Road. It's almost in line with a car's right tyre when turning right, so does get a few hits. Hope this helps. Thanks.
Pothole has been filled. Thanks for the quick response CCC.
Issue marked as fixed.
New large pot hole at stop sign as you turn into Peer Street heading towards Waimari Road. Could be dangerous to cyclist or motor bike as hard to see when it's dark.
This site is a beta version.