Taking a break...

FixMyStreet is going offline shortly, probably permanently. The software is old and needs a complete rewrite, the site is being bombarded by spammers, and it is debatable whether councils are receiving and/or acting on FixMyStreet reports.

As of now, it is not possible to post new issues, or updates to published issues.

If you have submitted on FixMyStreet, thank you for playing a part in one of Aotearoa/New Zealand's early civic tech projects.

This bin needs emptying. It is always full and rubbish flows out of it more than in.

This issue has been fixed.

Reported anonymously at 05:37, Tue 11 October 2011

Sent to Auckland Council 5 hours later.

Javascript is required to view this map.

More issues nearby


They have emptied the bin. YaHoo
Issue marked as fixed.
This site is a beta version.