Taking a break...

FixMyStreet is going offline shortly, probably permanently. The software is old and needs a complete rewrite, the site is being bombarded by spammers, and it is debatable whether councils are receiving and/or acting on FixMyStreet reports.

As of now, it is not possible to post new issues, or updates to published issues.

If you have submitted on FixMyStreet, thank you for playing a part in one of Aotearoa/New Zealand's early civic tech projects.

Marker post pointing 180degrees WRONG WAY! @Central Pk south gate - see Malasian embassy on cnr Washington Av in background of photo

This issue has been fixed.

Reported anonymously at 09:59, Mon 2 May 2011

Sent to Wellington City Council 5 hours later.

Javascript is required to view this map.

More issues nearby

This site is a beta version.