Taking a break...

FixMyStreet is going offline shortly, probably permanently. The software is old and needs a complete rewrite, the site is being bombarded by spammers, and it is debatable whether councils are receiving and/or acting on FixMyStreet reports.

As of now, it is not possible to post new issues, or updates to published issues.

If you have submitted on FixMyStreet, thank you for playing a part in one of Aotearoa/New Zealand's early civic tech projects.

Street lights are out

Reported anonymously at 20:11, Thu 17 March 2011

Sent to Wellington City Council 5 min later.

Javascript is required to view this map.

More issues nearby


Thank you for your enquiry. The service request number is 1921001. Please quote this number if you wish to follow up this enquiry in the future. Kind regards, Wellington City Council
The street lights opposite the flats between 20-23 Melrose Road, Island Bay are not working for the last 3 weeks. The one opposite the flat 23 is completely off and the one beside it or opposite the flat 20 is been supposedly fixed about a month or two before but didn't last long after that and it stopped working again. It goes on for a short time and off again, especially between 09:00pm-12:00am and it becomes too dark in our street. Kind Regards, Stella
This site is a beta version.